COVID-19 UPDATE: Moynihan Train Hall is operating in accordance with current New York State safety precautions. Stay up-to-date at NY State Travel Guidelines.

Transportation

Moynihan Train Hall provides a new way to access both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad services, connecting directly with the existing platforms beneath Penn Station.

The Train Hall is directly opposite the existing Penn Station complex, on the west side of 8th Avenue, and offers the same easy access to the A,C,E and 1,2,3 subway lines and local bus services, as well as CitiBike, taxi and rideshare services right outside the Train Hall.

Note: for New Jersey Transit services and access to Amtrak and LIRR services outside of the Moynihan Train Hall opening hours (5:00AM-1:00AM), please visit Penn Station.

 


Lirr Logo
Departures
Next Train To…
Service Status
Refresh Last updated: 11:22 AM
Time Departures Track
11:35 AMHuntington
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMerillon AvenueMineolaCarle PlaceWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
11:38 AMBabylon
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
11:58 AMLong Beach
View All Stops
JamaicaValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
12:05 PMBabylon
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaSt. AlbansRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaMineolaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdalePinelawnWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
12:19 PMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
12:35 PMHuntington
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMerillon AvenueMineolaCarle PlaceWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
12:38 PMBabylon
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
12:58 PMLong Beach
View All Stops
JamaicaValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
1:05 PMBabylon
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaSt. AlbansRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
Showing Trains For: 
Albertson
11:38 AMBabylon
Amityville
11:38 AMBabylon
Auburndale
12:19 PMPort Washington
Babylon
11:38 AMBabylon
Baldwin
11:38 AMBabylon
Bay Shore
1:22 PMBabylon
Bayside
12:19 PMPort Washington
Bellerose
12:05 PMBabylon
Bellmore
11:38 AMBabylon
Bethpage
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Brentwood
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Broadway
12:19 PMPort Washington
Carle Place
11:35 AMHuntington
Cedarhurst
11:35 AMHuntington
Central Islip
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Centre Avenue
11:58 AMLong Beach
Cold Spring Harbor
11:35 AMHuntington
Copiague
11:38 AMBabylon
Country Life Press
12:05 PMBabylon
Deer Park
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Douglaston
12:19 PMPort Washington
East Rockaway
11:58 AMLong Beach
East Williston
11:38 AMBabylon
Far Rockaway
11:35 AMHuntington
Farmingdale
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Floral Park
12:05 PMBabylon
Flushing Main St.
12:19 PMPort Washington
Forest Hills
11:38 AMBabylon
Freeport
11:38 AMBabylon
Garden City
12:05 PMBabylon
Gibson
11:35 AMHuntington
Glen Cove
11:38 AMBabylon
Glen Head
11:38 AMBabylon
Glen Street
11:38 AMBabylon
Great Neck
12:19 PMPort Washington
Great River
1:22 PMBabylon
Greenlawn
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Greenvale
11:38 AMBabylon
Hempstead
12:05 PMBabylon
Hempstead Gardens
11:58 AMLong Beach
Hewlett
11:35 AMHuntington
Hicksville
11:35 AMHuntington
Hollis
12:05 PMBabylon
Huntington
11:35 AMHuntington
Inwood
11:35 AMHuntington
Island Park
11:58 AMLong Beach
Islip
1:22 PMBabylon
Jamaica / JFK
11:35 AMHuntington
Kew Gardens
11:38 AMBabylon
Kings Park
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Lakeview
11:58 AMLong Beach
Laurelton
11:35 AMHuntington
Lawrence
11:35 AMHuntington
Lindenhurst
11:38 AMBabylon
Little Neck
12:19 PMPort Washington
Locust Manor
11:35 AMHuntington
Locust Valley
11:38 AMBabylon
Long Beach
11:58 AMLong Beach
Lynbrook
11:38 AMBabylon
Malverne
11:58 AMLong Beach
Manhasset
12:19 PMPort Washington
Massapequa
11:38 AMBabylon
Massapequa Park
11:38 AMBabylon
Merillon Avenue
11:35 AMHuntington
Merrick
11:38 AMBabylon
Mets-Willets Point
12:19 PMPort Washington
Mineola
11:35 AMHuntington
Murray Hill
12:19 PMPort Washington
Nassau Boulevard
12:05 PMBabylon
New Hyde Park
11:35 AMHuntington
Northport
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Oakdale
1:22 PMBabylon
Oceanside
11:58 AMLong Beach
Oyster Bay
11:38 AMBabylon
Patchogue
1:22 PMBabylon
Pinelawn
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Plandome
12:19 PMPort Washington
Port Jefferson
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Port Washington
12:19 PMPort Washington
Queens Village
12:05 PMBabylon
Rockville Centre
11:38 AMBabylon
Ronkonkoma
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Rosedale
11:35 AMHuntington
Roslyn
11:38 AMBabylon
Sayville
1:22 PMBabylon
Sea Cliff
11:38 AMBabylon
Seaford
11:38 AMBabylon
Smithtown
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
St. Albans
12:05 PMBabylon
St. James
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Stewart Manor
12:05 PMBabylon
Stony Brook
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Syosset
11:35 AMHuntington
Valley Stream
11:35 AMHuntington
Wantagh
11:38 AMBabylon
West Hempstead
11:58 AMLong Beach
Westbury
11:35 AMHuntington
Westwood
11:58 AMLong Beach
Woodmere
11:35 AMHuntington
Woodside
11:35 AMHuntington
Wyandanch
12:16 PMRonkonkoma
Train Status
BabylonService Change
Belmont ParkNo Scheduled Service
Far RockawayOn or Close
HempsteadOn or Close
Long BeachOn or Close
MontaukOn or Close
Oyster BayOn or Close
Port JeffersonOn or Close
Port WashingtonOn or Close
RonkonkomaOn or Close
West HempsteadOn or Close
Departures
Arrivals
Refresh Last updated: 11:29 AM
Time Departures Track
11:35 AM125 Northeast Regional
Newport News, VABoarding13
12:00 PM2117 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
12:54 PM609 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PACanceled
1:20 PM283 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYOn Time
2:00 PM2121 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
2:20 PM291 Ethan Allen Express
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
2:44 PM649 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PACanceled
3:05 PM85 Northeast Regional
Richmond, VACanceled
3:15 PM97 Silver Meteor
Miami, FLOn Time
4:03 PM651 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
Time Arrivals Track
12:15 PM646 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 12:12PM
12:40 PM182 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCCanceled
12:45 PM280 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 12:28PM
1:15 PM648 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PACanceled
1:45 PM290 Ethan Allen Express
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 1:34PM
1:46 PM20 Crescent
New Orleans, LANow 1:09PM
1:50 PM2110 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
2:33 PM84 Northeast Regional
Norfolk, VANow 2:27PM
2:45 PM238 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 2:34PM
3:45 PM284 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYNow 3:34PM

Amtrak

Moynihan Train Hall is the new home for Amtrak in New York City, providing fantastic, expanded facilities for all passengers!  The Train Hall provides new ticketing, baggage and customer services facilities, as well as a large customer waiting area. Amtrak Red Caps support customers throughout the station, and Acela passengers will be able to take advantage of the Metropolitan Lounge.

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms. 

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.       

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  

Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website.

  • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

  • Amtrak Red Cap

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website.  

  • Ticketed Waiting Room

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms.

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.

  • Amtrak Package Express

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website

LIRR

Long Island Railroad has expanded its existing services in Penn Station into Moynihan Train Hall, offering passengers new ticketing, information and waiting facilities.  

The Long Island Railroad facilities are open from 6:00AM – 10:00PM daily. 

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

  • LIRR Care

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

AirTrain

Moynihan Train Hall provides passengers with a dedicated information kiosk to support customers planning traveling to New York City’s three airports, John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport. This information kiosk can be found in the AirTrain area of the main concourse, next to Long Island Railroad Ticketing and Customer Service

Subway and Buses

Moynihan Train Hall offers easy connections to two of the cities primary subway routes, the A,C,E line which runs beneath 8th Avenue, and the 1,2,3 line beneath 7th Avenue.  These lines can be accessed via the Lower Concourse or above ground via 33rd Street.

Local bus connections are also available at 34th Street and 9th Avenue. 

See the Map of the Train Hall for further details.

Taxi / Ride Services

Moynihan Train Hall is designed to provide passengers with quick and easy access to taxi and ride services, with dedicated drop-off and pick-up points around the building.  Taxis are available at both 31st Street and 8th Avenue, while ride services are situated along 33rd Street. 

Dear New York, You Deserve the Greatest.