COVID-19 UPDATE: Moynihan Train Hall is operating in accordance with current New York State safety precautions. Stay up-to-date at NY State Travel Guidelines.

Transportation

Moynihan Train Hall provides a new way to access both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad services, connecting directly with the existing platforms beneath Penn Station.

The Train Hall is directly opposite the existing Penn Station complex, on the west side of 8th Avenue, and offers the same easy access to the A,C,E and 1,2,3 subway lines and local bus services, as well as CitiBike, taxi and rideshare services right outside the Train Hall.

Note: for New Jersey Transit services and access to Amtrak and LIRR services outside of the Moynihan Train Hall opening hours (5:00AM-1:00AM), please visit Penn Station.

 


Lirr Logo
Departures
Next Train To…
Service Status
Refresh Last updated: 1:42 AM
Time Departures Track
2:39 AMBabylon
View All Stops
WoodsideForest HillsKew GardensJamaicaRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
JamaicaMineolaWestburyHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdaleWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
3:04 AMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
4:05 AMLong Beach
View All Stops
WoodsideForest HillsKew GardensJamaicaValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
4:14 AMHuntington
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMerillon AvenueMineolaCarle PlaceWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
4:41 AMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMineolaCarle PlaceHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdaleWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
4:54 AMBabylon
View All Stops
JamaicaLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
5:18 AMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
5:23 AMHuntington
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaMerillon AvenueMineolaWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
5:55 AMHuntington
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMineolaCarle PlaceHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
Showing Trains For: 
Albertson
8:34 AMHuntington
Amagansett
7:45 AMLong Beach
Amityville
2:39 AMBabylon
Auburndale
3:04 AMPort Washington
Babylon
2:39 AMBabylon
Baldwin
2:39 AMBabylon
Bay Shore
7:21 AMBabylon
Bayside
3:04 AMPort Washington
Bellerose
4:05 AMLong Beach
Bellmore
2:39 AMBabylon
Bellport
7:21 AMBabylon
Bethpage
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Brentwood
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Bridgehampton
7:45 AMLong Beach
Broadway
3:04 AMPort Washington
Carle Place
4:14 AMHuntington
Cedarhurst
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Central Islip
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Centre Avenue
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Cold Spring Harbor
4:14 AMHuntington
Copiague
2:39 AMBabylon
Country Life Press
4:05 AMLong Beach
Deer Park
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Douglaston
3:04 AMPort Washington
East Hampton
7:45 AMLong Beach
East Rockaway
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
East Williston
8:34 AMHuntington
Far Rockaway
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Farmingdale
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Floral Park
4:05 AMLong Beach
Flushing Main St.
3:04 AMPort Washington
Forest Hills
2:39 AMBabylon
Freeport
2:39 AMBabylon
Garden City
4:05 AMLong Beach
Gibson
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Glen Cove
8:34 AMHuntington
Glen Head
8:34 AMHuntington
Glen Street
8:34 AMHuntington
Great Neck
3:04 AMPort Washington
Great River
7:21 AMBabylon
Greenlawn
5:55 AMHuntington
Greenport
6:12 AMRonkonkoma
Greenvale
8:34 AMHuntington
Hampton Bays
7:45 AMLong Beach
Hempstead
4:05 AMLong Beach
Hempstead Gardens
7:21 AMBabylon
Hewlett
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Hicksville
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Hollis
4:05 AMLong Beach
Huntington
4:14 AMHuntington
Inwood
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Island Park
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Islip
7:21 AMBabylon
Jamaica / JFK
2:39 AMBabylon
Kew Gardens
2:39 AMBabylon
Kings Park
5:55 AMHuntington
Lakeview
7:21 AMBabylon
Laurelton
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Lawrence
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Lindenhurst
2:39 AMBabylon
Little Neck
3:04 AMPort Washington
Locust Manor
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Locust Valley
8:34 AMHuntington
Long Beach
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Lynbrook
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Malverne
7:21 AMBabylon
Manhasset
3:04 AMPort Washington
Massapequa
2:39 AMBabylon
Massapequa Park
2:39 AMBabylon
Mastic-Shirley
7:21 AMBabylon
Mattituck
6:12 AMRonkonkoma
Medford
6:12 AMRonkonkoma
Merillon Avenue
4:14 AMHuntington
Merrick
2:39 AMBabylon
Mets-Willets Point
3:04 AMPort Washington
Mineola
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Montauk
7:45 AMLong Beach
Murray Hill
3:04 AMPort Washington
Nassau Boulevard
4:05 AMLong Beach
New Hyde Park
4:14 AMHuntington
Northport
5:55 AMHuntington
Oakdale
7:21 AMBabylon
Oceanside
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Oyster Bay
8:34 AMHuntington
Patchogue
7:21 AMBabylon
Pinelawn
6:12 AMRonkonkoma
Plandome
3:04 AMPort Washington
Port Jefferson
5:55 AMHuntington
Port Washington
3:04 AMPort Washington
Queens Village
4:05 AMLong Beach
Riverhead
6:12 AMRonkonkoma
Rockville Centre
2:39 AMBabylon
Ronkonkoma
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Rosedale
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Roslyn
8:34 AMHuntington
Sayville
7:21 AMBabylon
Sea Cliff
8:34 AMHuntington
Seaford
2:39 AMBabylon
Smithtown
5:55 AMHuntington
Southampton
7:45 AMLong Beach
Southold
6:12 AMRonkonkoma
Speonk
7:21 AMBabylon
St. Albans
6:55 AMBabylon
St. James
5:55 AMHuntington
Stewart Manor
4:05 AMLong Beach
Stony Brook
5:55 AMHuntington
Syosset
4:14 AMHuntington
Valley Stream
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Wantagh
2:39 AMBabylon
West Hempstead
7:21 AMBabylon
Westbury
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Westhampton
7:45 AMLong Beach
Westwood
7:21 AMBabylon
Woodmere
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Woodside
2:39 AMBabylon
Wyandanch
2:53 AMRonkonkoma
Yaphank
6:12 AMRonkonkoma
Train Status
BabylonOn or Close
Belmont ParkNo Scheduled Service
Far RockawayOn or Close
HempsteadOn or Close
Long BeachOn or Close
MontaukOn or Close
Oyster BayOn or Close
Port JeffersonOn or Close
Port WashingtonOn or Close
RonkonkomaOn or Close
West HempsteadOn or Close
Departures
Arrivals
Refresh Last updated: 2:19 AM
Time Departures Track
4:40 AM151 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCCanceled
5:15 AM111 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCCanceled
6:00 AM2103 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
6:02 AM181 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
6:15 AM2190 Acela
Boston, MACanceled
6:55 AM190 Northeast Regional
Boston, MAOn Time
7:00 AM2107 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
7:05 AM183 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCCanceled
7:15 AM63 Maple Leaf
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
7:17 AM641 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
Time Arrivals Track
7:30 AM230 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYCanceled
8:18 AM232 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
8:30 AM640 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
8:44 AM180 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCCanceled
8:52 AM2100 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
9:25 AM234 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
9:26 AM642 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PACanceled
9:45 AM880 CNOCChartersandSpecialMoves
Philadelphia, PAOn Time
10:00 AM130 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCCanceled
10:49 AM2104 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled

Amtrak

Moynihan Train Hall is the new home for Amtrak in New York City, providing fantastic, expanded facilities for all passengers!  The Train Hall provides new ticketing, baggage and customer services facilities, as well as a large customer waiting area. Amtrak Red Caps support customers throughout the station, and Acela passengers will be able to take advantage of the Metropolitan Lounge.

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms. 

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.       

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  

Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website.

  • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

  • Amtrak Red Cap

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website.  

  • Ticketed Waiting Room

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms.

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.

  • Amtrak Package Express

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website

LIRR

Long Island Railroad has expanded its existing services in Penn Station into Moynihan Train Hall, offering passengers new ticketing, information and waiting facilities.  

The Long Island Railroad facilities are open from 6:00AM – 10:00PM daily. 

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

  • LIRR Care

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

AirTrain

Moynihan Train Hall provides passengers with a dedicated information kiosk to support customers planning traveling to New York City’s three airports, John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport. This information kiosk can be found in the AirTrain area of the main concourse, next to Long Island Railroad Ticketing and Customer Service

Subway and Buses

Moynihan Train Hall offers easy connections to two of the cities primary subway routes, the A,C,E line which runs beneath 8th Avenue, and the 1,2,3 line beneath 7th Avenue.  These lines can be accessed via the Lower Concourse or above ground via 33rd Street.

Local bus connections are also available at 34th Street and 9th Avenue. 

See the Map of the Train Hall for further details.

Taxi / Ride Services

Moynihan Train Hall is designed to provide passengers with quick and easy access to taxi and ride services, with dedicated drop-off and pick-up points around the building.  Taxis are available at both 31st Street and 8th Avenue, while ride services are situated along 33rd Street. 

Dear New York, You Deserve the Greatest.