COVID-19 UPDATE: Moynihan Train Hall is operating in accordance with current New York State safety precautions. Stay up-to-date at NY State Travel Guidelines.

Transportation

Moynihan Train Hall provides a new way to access both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad services, connecting directly with the existing platforms beneath Penn Station.

The Train Hall is directly opposite the existing Penn Station complex, on the west side of 8th Avenue, and offers the same easy access to the A,C,E and 1,2,3 subway lines and local bus services, as well as CitiBike, taxi and rideshare services right outside the Train Hall.

Note: for New Jersey Transit services and access to Amtrak and LIRR services outside of the Moynihan Train Hall opening hours (5:00AM-1:00AM), please visit Penn Station.

 


Lirr Logo
Departures
Next Train To…
Service Status
Refresh Last updated: 12:37 PM
Time Departures Track
12:45 PMLong Beach
View All Stops18
WoodsideJamaicaLocust ManorLaureltonRosedaleValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
WoodsideForest HillsKew GardensJamaicaMineolaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdalePinelawnWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
1:07 PMHuntington
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMerillon AvenueMineolaCarle PlaceWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
1:18 PMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
1:21 PMBabylon
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaSt. AlbansLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
1:45 PMLong Beach
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaLocust ManorLaureltonRosedaleValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
1:57 PMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
WoodsideForest HillsKew GardensJamaicaMineolaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdalePinelawnWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
2:07 PMHuntington
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMerillon AvenueMineolaCarle PlaceWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
2:18 PMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
2:21 PMBabylon
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
Showing Trains For: 
Albertson
2:07 PMHuntington
Amityville
1:21 PMBabylon
Auburndale
1:18 PMPort Washington
Babylon
1:21 PMBabylon
Baldwin
1:21 PMBabylon
Bay Shore
1:45 PMLong Beach
Bayside
1:18 PMPort Washington
Bellerose
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Bellmore
1:21 PMBabylon
Bellport
1:45 PMLong Beach
Bethpage
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Brentwood
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Broadway
1:18 PMPort Washington
Carle Place
1:07 PMHuntington
Cedarhurst
1:21 PMBabylon
Central Islip
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Centre Avenue
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Cold Spring Harbor
1:07 PMHuntington
Copiague
1:21 PMBabylon
Country Life Press
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Deer Park
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Douglaston
1:18 PMPort Washington
East Rockaway
12:45 PMLong Beach18
East Williston
2:07 PMHuntington
Far Rockaway
1:21 PMBabylon
Farmingdale
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Floral Park
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Flushing Main St.
1:18 PMPort Washington
Forest Hills
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Freeport
1:21 PMBabylon
Garden City
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Gibson
1:21 PMBabylon
Glen Cove
2:07 PMHuntington
Glen Head
2:07 PMHuntington
Glen Street
2:07 PMHuntington
Great Neck
1:18 PMPort Washington
Great River
1:45 PMLong Beach
Greenlawn
2:07 PMHuntington
Greenport
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Greenvale
2:07 PMHuntington
Hempstead
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Hempstead Gardens
1:21 PMBabylon
Hewlett
1:21 PMBabylon
Hicksville
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Hollis
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Huntington
1:07 PMHuntington
Inwood
1:21 PMBabylon
Island Park
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Islip
1:45 PMLong Beach
Jamaica / JFK
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Kew Gardens
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Kings Park
2:07 PMHuntington
Lakeview
1:21 PMBabylon
Laurelton
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Lawrence
1:21 PMBabylon
Lindenhurst
1:21 PMBabylon
Little Neck
1:18 PMPort Washington
Locust Manor
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Locust Valley
2:07 PMHuntington
Long Beach
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Lynbrook
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Malverne
1:21 PMBabylon
Manhasset
1:18 PMPort Washington
Massapequa
1:21 PMBabylon
Massapequa Park
1:21 PMBabylon
Mastic-Shirley
1:45 PMLong Beach
Mattituck
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Medford
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Merillon Avenue
1:07 PMHuntington
Merrick
1:21 PMBabylon
Mets-Willets Point
1:18 PMPort Washington
Mineola
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Murray Hill
1:18 PMPort Washington
Nassau Boulevard
12:45 PMLong Beach18
New Hyde Park
1:07 PMHuntington
Northport
2:07 PMHuntington
Oakdale
1:45 PMLong Beach
Oceanside
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Oyster Bay
2:07 PMHuntington
Patchogue
1:45 PMLong Beach
Pinelawn
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Plandome
1:18 PMPort Washington
Port Jefferson
2:07 PMHuntington
Port Washington
1:18 PMPort Washington
Queens Village
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Riverhead
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Rockville Centre
1:21 PMBabylon
Ronkonkoma
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Rosedale
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Roslyn
2:07 PMHuntington
Sayville
1:45 PMLong Beach
Sea Cliff
2:07 PMHuntington
Seaford
1:21 PMBabylon
Smithtown
2:07 PMHuntington
Southold
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Speonk
1:45 PMLong Beach
St. Albans
1:21 PMBabylon
St. James
2:07 PMHuntington
Stewart Manor
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Stony Brook
2:07 PMHuntington
Syosset
1:07 PMHuntington
Valley Stream
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Wantagh
1:21 PMBabylon
West Hempstead
1:21 PMBabylon
Westbury
1:07 PMHuntington
Westwood
1:21 PMBabylon
Woodmere
1:21 PMBabylon
Woodside
12:45 PMLong Beach18
Wyandanch
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Yaphank
12:57 PMRonkonkoma
Train Status
BabylonOn or Close
Belmont ParkNo Scheduled Service
Far RockawayOn or Close
HempsteadOn or Close
Long BeachOn or Close
MontaukSome Delays
Oyster BayOn or Close
Port JeffersonOn or Close
Port WashingtonOn or Close
RonkonkomaOn or Close
West HempsteadOn or Close
Departures
Arrivals
Refresh Last updated: 12:37 PM
Time Departures Track
12:55 PM145 Northeast Regional
Roanoke, VABoarding13
1:00 PM2215 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
1:05 PM665 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
1:20 PM283 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYOn Time
2:15 PM19 Crescent
New Orleans, LAOn Time
2:20 PM291 Ethan Allen Express
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
3:04 PM87 Northeast Regional
Norfolk, VAOn Time
3:15 PM295 Ethan Allen Express
Rutland, VTCanceled
3:40 PM49 Lake Shore Limited
Chicago, ILOn Time
4:05 PM189 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCOn Time
Time Arrivals Track
12:45 PM254 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYCanceled
12:49 PM664 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
1:46 PM154 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCCanceled
2:45 PM238 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 2:34PM
3:45 PM284 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYNow 3:34PM
4:45 PM256 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYCanceled
4:50 PM42 Pennsylvanian
Pittsburgh, PANow 4:43PM
5:46 PM156 Northeast Regional
Roanoke, VANow 5:40PM
5:49 PM2178 Acela
Washington, DCCanceled
6:42 PM48 Lake Shore Limited
Chicago, ILNow 6:33PM

Amtrak

Moynihan Train Hall is the new home for Amtrak in New York City, providing fantastic, expanded facilities for all passengers!  The Train Hall provides new ticketing, baggage and customer services facilities, as well as a large customer waiting area. Amtrak Red Caps support customers throughout the station, and Acela passengers will be able to take advantage of the Metropolitan Lounge.

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms. 

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.       

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  

Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website.

  • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

  • Amtrak Red Cap

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website.  

  • Ticketed Waiting Room

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms.

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.

  • Amtrak Package Express

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website

LIRR

Long Island Railroad has expanded its existing services in Penn Station into Moynihan Train Hall, offering passengers new ticketing, information and waiting facilities.  

The Long Island Railroad facilities are open from 6:00AM – 10:00PM daily. 

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

  • LIRR Care

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

AirTrain

Moynihan Train Hall provides passengers with a dedicated information kiosk to support customers planning traveling to New York City’s three airports, John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport. This information kiosk can be found in the AirTrain area of the main concourse, next to Long Island Railroad Ticketing and Customer Service

Subway and Buses

Moynihan Train Hall offers easy connections to two of the cities primary subway routes, the A,C,E line which runs beneath 8th Avenue, and the 1,2,3 line beneath 7th Avenue.  These lines can be accessed via the Lower Concourse or above ground via 33rd Street.

Local bus connections are also available at 34th Street and 9th Avenue. 

See the Map of the Train Hall for further details.

Taxi / Ride Services

Moynihan Train Hall is designed to provide passengers with quick and easy access to taxi and ride services, with dedicated drop-off and pick-up points around the building.  Taxis are available at both 31st Street and 8th Avenue, while ride services are situated along 33rd Street. 

Dear New York, You Deserve the Greatest.