COVID-19 UPDATE: Moynihan Train Hall is operating in accordance with current New York State safety precautions. Stay up-to-date at NY State Travel Guidelines.

Transportation

Moynihan Train Hall provides a new way to access both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad services, connecting directly with the existing platforms beneath Penn Station.

The Train Hall is directly opposite the existing Penn Station complex, on the west side of 8th Avenue, and offers the same easy access to the A,C,E and 1,2,3 subway lines and local bus services, as well as CitiBike, taxi and rideshare services right outside the Train Hall.

Note: for New Jersey Transit services and access to Amtrak and LIRR services outside of the Moynihan Train Hall opening hours (5:00AM-1:00AM), please visit Penn Station.

 


Lirr Logo
Departures
Next Train To…
Service Status
Refresh Last updated: 10:05 AM
Time Departures Track
10:07 AMHuntington
View All Stops19
WoodsideJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMineolaCarle PlaceHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
10:12 AMRonkonkoma
View All Stops18
WoodsideJamaicaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdalePinelawnWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
10:18 AMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
10:21 AMBabylon
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaLynbrookRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
10:34 AMHuntington
View All Stops
JamaicaMerillon AvenueMineolaWestburyHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
10:45 AMLong Beach
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaLocust ManorLaureltonRosedaleValley StreamLynbrookCentre AvenueEast RockawayOceansideIsland ParkLong Beach
10:55 AMBabylon
View All Stops
Forest HillsKew GardensJamaicaSt. AlbansRockville CentreBaldwinFreeportMerrickBellmoreWantaghSeafordMassapequaMassapequa ParkAmityvilleCopiagueLindenhurstBabylon
11:07 AMHuntington
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaNew Hyde ParkMineolaCarle PlaceHicksvilleSyossetCold Spring HarborHuntington
11:12 AMRonkonkoma
View All Stops
WoodsideJamaicaHicksvilleBethpageFarmingdalePinelawnWyandanchDeer ParkBrentwoodCentral IslipRonkonkoma
11:18 AMPort Washington
View All Stops
WoodsideMets-Willets PointFlushing Main StreetMurray HillBroadwayAuburndaleBaysideDouglastonLittle NeckGreat NeckManhassetPlandomePort Washington
Showing Trains For: 
Albertson
10:34 AMHuntington
Amagansett
11:42 AMFreeport
Amityville
10:21 AMBabylon
Auburndale
10:18 AMPort Washington
Babylon
10:21 AMBabylon
Baldwin
10:21 AMBabylon
Bay Shore
10:55 AMBabylon
Bayside
10:18 AMPort Washington
Bellerose
10:45 AMLong Beach
Bellmore
10:21 AMBabylon
Bethpage
10:12 AMRonkonkoma18
Brentwood
10:12 AMRonkonkoma18
Bridgehampton
11:42 AMFreeport
Broadway
10:18 AMPort Washington
Carle Place
10:07 AMHuntington19
Cedarhurst
10:21 AMBabylon
Central Islip
10:12 AMRonkonkoma18
Centre Avenue
10:45 AMLong Beach
Cold Spring Harbor
10:07 AMHuntington19
Copiague
10:21 AMBabylon
Country Life Press
10:45 AMLong Beach
Deer Park
10:12 AMRonkonkoma18
Douglaston
10:18 AMPort Washington
East Hampton
11:42 AMFreeport
East Rockaway
10:45 AMLong Beach
East Williston
10:34 AMHuntington
Far Rockaway
10:21 AMBabylon
Farmingdale
10:12 AMRonkonkoma18
Floral Park
10:45 AMLong Beach
Flushing Main St.
10:18 AMPort Washington
Forest Hills
10:21 AMBabylon
Freeport
10:21 AMBabylon
Garden City
10:45 AMLong Beach
Gibson
10:21 AMBabylon
Glen Cove
10:34 AMHuntington
Glen Head
10:34 AMHuntington
Glen Street
10:34 AMHuntington
Great Neck
10:18 AMPort Washington
Great River
10:55 AMBabylon
Greenlawn
10:34 AMHuntington
Greenport
1:12 PMRonkonkoma
Greenvale
10:34 AMHuntington
Hampton Bays
11:42 AMFreeport
Hempstead
10:45 AMLong Beach
Hempstead Gardens
11:21 AMBabylon
Hewlett
10:21 AMBabylon
Hicksville
10:07 AMHuntington19
Hollis
10:45 AMLong Beach
Huntington
10:07 AMHuntington19
Inwood
10:21 AMBabylon
Island Park
10:45 AMLong Beach
Islip
10:55 AMBabylon
Jamaica / JFK
10:07 AMHuntington19
Kew Gardens
10:21 AMBabylon
Kings Park
10:34 AMHuntington
Lakeview
11:21 AMBabylon
Laurelton
10:45 AMLong Beach
Lawrence
10:21 AMBabylon
Lindenhurst
10:21 AMBabylon
Little Neck
10:18 AMPort Washington
Locust Manor
10:45 AMLong Beach
Locust Valley
10:34 AMHuntington
Long Beach
10:45 AMLong Beach
Lynbrook
10:21 AMBabylon
Malverne
11:21 AMBabylon
Manhasset
10:18 AMPort Washington
Massapequa
10:21 AMBabylon
Massapequa Park
10:21 AMBabylon
Mastic-Shirley
11:42 AMFreeport
Mattituck
1:12 PMRonkonkoma
Medford
1:12 PMRonkonkoma
Merillon Avenue
10:34 AMHuntington
Merrick
10:21 AMBabylon
Mets-Willets Point
10:18 AMPort Washington
Mineola
10:07 AMHuntington19
Montauk
11:42 AMFreeport
Murray Hill
10:18 AMPort Washington
Nassau Boulevard
10:45 AMLong Beach
New Hyde Park
10:07 AMHuntington19
Northport
10:34 AMHuntington
Oakdale
10:55 AMBabylon
Oceanside
10:45 AMLong Beach
Oyster Bay
10:34 AMHuntington
Patchogue
10:55 AMBabylon
Pinelawn
10:12 AMRonkonkoma18
Plandome
10:18 AMPort Washington
Port Jefferson
10:34 AMHuntington
Port Washington
10:18 AMPort Washington
Queens Village
10:45 AMLong Beach
Riverhead
1:12 PMRonkonkoma
Rockville Centre
10:21 AMBabylon
Ronkonkoma
10:12 AMRonkonkoma18
Rosedale
10:45 AMLong Beach
Roslyn
10:34 AMHuntington
Sayville
10:55 AMBabylon
Sea Cliff
10:34 AMHuntington
Seaford
10:21 AMBabylon
Smithtown
10:34 AMHuntington
Southampton
11:42 AMFreeport
Southold
1:12 PMRonkonkoma
Speonk
11:42 AMFreeport
St. Albans
10:55 AMBabylon
St. James
10:34 AMHuntington
Stewart Manor
10:45 AMLong Beach
Stony Brook
10:34 AMHuntington
Syosset
10:07 AMHuntington19
Valley Stream
10:21 AMBabylon
Wantagh
10:21 AMBabylon
West Hempstead
11:21 AMBabylon
Westbury
10:34 AMHuntington
Westhampton
11:42 AMFreeport
Westwood
11:21 AMBabylon
Woodmere
10:21 AMBabylon
Woodside
10:07 AMHuntington19
Wyandanch
10:12 AMRonkonkoma18
Yaphank
1:12 PMRonkonkoma
Train Status
BabylonOn or Close
Belmont ParkNo Scheduled Service
Far RockawayOn or Close
HempsteadNo Scheduled Service
Long BeachOn or Close
MontaukOn or Close
Oyster BayOn or Close
Port JeffersonOn or Close
Port WashingtonOn or Close
RonkonkomaOn or Close
West HempsteadOn or Close
Departures
Arrivals
Refresh Last updated: 10:05 AM
Time Departures Track
10:20 AM281 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYBoarding5
10:29 AM121 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCCanceled
10:52 AM43 Pennsylvanian
Pittsburgh, PAOn Time
11:00 AM91 Silver Star
Miami, FLOn Time
11:20 AM233 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYOn Time
12:00 PM2213 Acela
Washington, DCOn Time
12:55 PM145 Northeast Regional
Roanoke, VAOn Time
1:00 PM833 CNOCChartersandSpecialMoves
Philadelphia, PAOn Time
1:05 PM665 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
1:20 PM283 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYOn Time
Time Arrivals Track
10:40 AM260 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 10:50AM
10:49 AM660 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PAOn Time
11:00 AM98 Silver Meteor
Miami, FLNow 10:13AM
11:59 AM152 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCNow 11:52AM
12:45 PM254 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYCanceled
12:49 PM664 Keystone Service
Harrisburg, PANow 12:44PM
1:46 PM154 Northeast Regional
Washington, DCNow 1:39PM
2:00 PM836 CNOCChartersandSpecialMoves
Philadelphia, PAOn Time
2:45 PM238 Empire Service
Albany-Rensselaer, NYNow 2:34PM
3:45 PM284 Empire Service
Niagara Falls, NYNow 3:34PM

Amtrak

Moynihan Train Hall is the new home for Amtrak in New York City, providing fantastic, expanded facilities for all passengers!  The Train Hall provides new ticketing, baggage and customer services facilities, as well as a large customer waiting area. Amtrak Red Caps support customers throughout the station, and Acela passengers will be able to take advantage of the Metropolitan Lounge.

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms. 

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.       

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  

Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website.

  • Amtrak Metropolitan Lounge

The Metropolitan Lounge (formerly known as Club Acela) provides travelers with a high-quality, premium lounge experience including priority boarding, expanded food and beverage offerings, dedicated customer service agents, private restrooms and access to a business and conference center.

The Metropolitan Lounge is open from 5:00AM – 10:00PM Monday – Friday and 7:00AM – 09:00PM Saturday – Sunday.

  • Amtrak Red Cap

Amtrak Red Cap services operate throughout the Train Hall, assisting Amtrak riders with baggage to and from their trains, as well as helping passengers with disabilities, senior citizens and large groups navigate the station.  You’ll find Red Caps stationed at the station entrances and in the Red Cap area in the Train Hall.

More information on Red Cap services can be found on Amtrak’s website.  

  • Ticketed Waiting Room

A brand-new waiting room is provided at the facility for both Amtrak and Long Island Railroad customers.  This space overlooks the main concourse and provides passengers with dedicated seating, charging facilities and restrooms.

The waiting room is open from 05:00AM – 12:00AM daily.

  • Amtrak Package Express

Amtrak Package Express is relocated from Penn Station to Moynihan Train Hall.  Information on the shipping services offered by Amtrak are detailed on Amtrak’s website

LIRR

Long Island Railroad has expanded its existing services in Penn Station into Moynihan Train Hall, offering passengers new ticketing, information and waiting facilities.  

The Long Island Railroad facilities are open from 6:00AM – 10:00PM daily. 

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

  • LIRR Care

Long Island Railroad Care is available throughout the Train Hall to provide assistance to Long Island Railroad customers boarding or exiting trains.  Please visit the Long Island Railroad Information desk or speak a ticket sales agent who can connect you with a Care agent.  If you have questions before you travel, please visit LIRR’s website for more information.

AirTrain

Moynihan Train Hall provides passengers with a dedicated information kiosk to support customers planning traveling to New York City’s three airports, John F. Kennedy International Airport, Newark Liberty International Airport and LaGuardia Airport. This information kiosk can be found in the AirTrain area of the main concourse, next to Long Island Railroad Ticketing and Customer Service

Subway and Buses

Moynihan Train Hall offers easy connections to two of the cities primary subway routes, the A,C,E line which runs beneath 8th Avenue, and the 1,2,3 line beneath 7th Avenue.  These lines can be accessed via the Lower Concourse or above ground via 33rd Street.

Local bus connections are also available at 34th Street and 9th Avenue. 

See the Map of the Train Hall for further details.

Taxi / Ride Services

Moynihan Train Hall is designed to provide passengers with quick and easy access to taxi and ride services, with dedicated drop-off and pick-up points around the building.  Taxis are available at both 31st Street and 8th Avenue, while ride services are situated along 33rd Street. 

Dear New York, You Deserve the Greatest.